Privacy Policy

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data:

  • Email address
  • Name and surname
  • Phone contact number
  • Social contact information
  • Birth date and place
  • Residence address
  • ID numbers
  • Information on diet, physical or mental health
  • Personal photo

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Our Company with the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register to the platform
  • Sign up to a LARP event

How will we use your data?

When you confirm the registration to a LARP event on our platform, you are giving us your permission to share the data Our Company collects. Your personal data will be shared with the LARP Organization responsible of that event.

How do we store your data?

Our Company securely stores your data in servers located in EU jurisdictions (Germany). All users password are encrypted and non-recoverable. The users' data is never transmitted outside of the servers, and is never processed.

The users' data is shared with a LARP Organization under strict guidelines: the administrators of a LARP Organization can access the data of only the players that agreed to sign up to at least one of their events. In no case the administrator of a LARP Organization can access the data of players that never signed up to any of their events.

The servers are kept updated with the latest security patches. The database cointaining the users' data is not accessible from outside the servers. The system admins are IT professionals with 10+ years of experience.The admin access to servers is stricly regulated, and each admin action is logged and reviewed.

Marketing

When you register to the platform, you have the option to agree to receive marketing. You may always opt out at a later date, by updating the preference on your profile.

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification– You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure– You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing– You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing– You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability– You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies for the sole purpose of keeping you signed in.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Our Company website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 27 May 2022.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us. You'll find the form at the bottom of the page.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.